Avocado is native to Mexico and tropical America; it was quickly spread throughout the tropical and sub-tropical world.
A botanical particularity is the virtual necessity of cross-fertilization in the majority of species
Insects, especially bees attracted by the nectarine glands of staminodes, provide fertilization by transporting pollen from tree to tree.
The fruit is a drupe of varying shape and color, but generally a yellow-green to purple-brown pyriform.
The thin epidermis covers the mesocarp fleshy, soft, oily, with a butyrous odor, yellow-greenish.
The large nucleus is located in the center.
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION AND PROPERTIES
The avocado pulp has a slightly different chemical composition depending on the varieties, the geographical origin and the climatic conditions:
water: 65 to 80%,
sugar: 2 to 10%,
protein: 1 to 4%
oil 3 to 30%.
It contains Vitamins A and E and Vitamin B complex, little or no Vitamin C.
Avocado oil is thick, colored in green, with a pleasant odor and taste reminiscent of hazelnut, it gets slowly rancid.
oleic acid: 42 to 63%,
palmitic acid: 17 to 29%,
linoleic acid: 9 to 16%,
linolenic acid less than 1%.
Unsaponifiable which can reach 1 to 2% is half consisting of branched hydrocarbons with 20% of sterols and unidentified reducing triols.
The avocado pulp is very energetic, 2000 to 3000 kgcal per kg, and still quite digestible because the oil is in an emulsified form.
It is consumed generally raw, in salad, but also incorporated in sorbets or milk drinks.
Avocado pulp can be applied as a beauty mask and also directly blended with hair in hair care.
Avocado oil is used in cosmetological products, shampoos, non-irritating luxury soap (foaming abundantly).
Unsaponifiable is used in phytomedicines intended to modify the composition and the metabolism of the connective tissue.
For example, the mix :
1/3 unsaponifiable avocado
2/3 unsaponifiable soy
is recommended to accompany a treatment of disorders and inflammation of the supporting tissues of the teeth (periodontal disease), in dermatology (scleroderma) and osteoarthritis pain.
More anecdotal, in the West Indies:
- an infusion of leaves is used to cure various disorders, asthenia, diabetes, indigestion, dysmenorrhoea,
- the avocado seed is included in aphrodisiac preparations : example the avocado wine, 1 grated avocado seed in 1 liter of wine).
A NOURISHING FRUIT WITH COSMETOLOGICAL OIL
Avocado is native to Mexico and cultivated in many countries. Its edible fruit, the avocado,
is rich in vegetable fats, vitamin A and E.
An oil is extracted from it, which is used in many cosmetic products, shampoo, luxury soaps, and unsaponifiable compounds that cure connective tissue disorders: gum and tooth disorder (periodontosis), some rheumatism and skin conditions.
Copyright 2019 : Dr Jean-Michel Hurtel